Homepage
ABOUT THIS SITE
LINKS
UPDATES
This site has been optimised for Internet Explorer v4.0 and above, displayed on 800x600 monitors. Please make sure your browser is javascript enabled.
 
 
Credits

A Portman production for Scottish and Global Television Enterprises Limited
in association with Werbung Im Rundfunk and Jost Graf von Hardenberg & Co


Distributed by Global Television Services

Producer: James Gatward
Production Designer: Keith Wilson

Main Cast: Judy Geeson (Supreme Councillor Fulvia), Christiane Kruger (Security Chief Octavia), Pierre Brice (Adam), Gareth Thomas (Shem), Lisa Harrow (Liz Becker), Christian Quadflieg (Rudi Schmidt), Dawn Addams (President Clara), Derek Farr (Professor Evans)

Main German dubbing artistes: Jurgen Thormann (Akam), Ursula Herwig (Brisba), Almut Eggert (Liz), J Nottke (Evans), Hans-Werner Bussinger (Shem), D Altrichter (Ela)
NB some character names are changed for the German langauge version of the series: Adam/Akam, Fulvia/Brisba, Rudi/Richard Smith, Clara/Ela, Andrea/Ursa.

EPISODE 1: ESCAPE TO PARADISE
Wr:
Eric Paice, Dir: James Gatward
Guest Cast: Ronald Hines (Inspector Stanley), Penelope Horner (Announcer)

EPISODE 2: NEMESIS
Wr
: Eric Paice, Dir: Wolfgang Storch
Guest Cast: Ronald Hines (Inspector Stanley), Jenny Morgan (Katy Moss), Wilfred Grove (Sergeant Innes), Kristine Howarth (Mrs Moss), Norman Warwick (Police desk sergeant)

EPISODE 3: THE NIGHTMARE CANNON
Wr:
Eric Paice, Dir: Wolfgang Storch
Guest Cast: Graham Crowden (Minister), Alfie Bass (Gatekeeper), Norman Warwick (Police desk sergeant)

EPISODE 4: THE PROTON STORM
Wr:
John Lucarotti, Dir: Wolfgang Storch
Guest Cast: Uschi Mellin (Andrea)

EPISODE 5: KIDNAP
Wr:
John Lucarotti, Dir: Freddie Francis
Guest Cast: Uschi Mellin (Andrea), Terence Alexander (Gregori), Philip Stone (Sforza), Stanley Lebor (Carlo), Hedger Wallis (Hotel Manager)

EPISODE 6: THE TRIAL
Wr:
Ian Stuart Black, Dir: Wolfgang Storch
Guest Cast: Roland Astor (Troy), Susie Baker (Blond Guard), Ann Maj-Britt (Octavia's assistant), Annette Lynton, Clare Russell (Clara's assistants)
EPISODE 7: TEST FOR LOVE
Wr:
Ian Stuart Black, Dir: Freddie Francis
Guest Cast: John Wyman (Ercule), Veronica Lang (Nola), Belinda Mayne (Zita), Diana Weston (Guard), Annette Lynton, Clare Russell (Clara's assistants)

EPISODE 8: THE PERFECT COUPLE
Wr:
Ian Stuart Black, Dir: Hans Heinrich
Guest Cast: Ronald Fraser (Colonel Kipple), Dorothea Kaiser (Rita), Marianne Nebel (Freda), Jenny Till (Wife)

EPISODE 9: WHAT HAVE THEY DONE TO THE RAIN?
Wr:
Ian Stuart Black, Dir: Freddie Francis
Guest Cast: Anna Carteret (Announcer), Kirstie Pooley (Guard), Annette Lynton (Clara's assistant), Ann Maj-Britt (Octavia's assistant)

EPISODE 10: THE END OF TIME
Wr:
Eric Paice, Dir: Wolfgang Storch
Guest Cast: Ciaren Madden (Fidelia), Barbara Trentham (Theda), Imogen Clare (Medical Droid), Ann Maj-Britt (Octavia's assistant)

EPISODE 11: HIDEOUT
Wr:
Otto Strang, Dir: Freddie Francis
Guest Cast: Graham Crowden (Minister), Corny Collins (Rose), Don McKillop (Police sergeant), George Hilsdon (Police desk sergeant), Adrian Shergold (Youth), David Ellison (Policeman), John Pennington (TV announcer)

EPISODE 12: CREATURES OF THE MIND
Wr:
Ian Stuart Black, Dir: James Gatward

EPISODE 13: THE ENEMY
Wr:
Otto Strang, Dir: Freddie Francis
Guest Cast: Uschi Mellin (Andrea)


Costumes: Dulcie Midwinter
Special Effects: Allen Brice, Georg Muhleisen
Music: Berry Lipman

Shot on 16mm film at Bray Studios, Berkshire and on location in the South of England
German dubbing and repackaging by Interopa Film GMBH & Co KG Gert Webery Berlin